PRESCREENING ROUND

All applicants will be required to play A, B and C.
A. J.S. Bach—One of the following unaccompanied works:

1. Adagio and Fuga from the Sonata No. 1 in G minor, B.W.V. 1001
2. Grave and Fuga from the Sonata No. 2 in A minor, B.W.V. 1003
3. Ciaccona from the Partita No. 2 in D minor, B.W.V. 1004
4. Adagio and Fuga from the Sonata No. 3 in C major, B.W.V. 1005
5. Preludio, Loure, Gavotte en Rondeau, from the Partita No. 3 in E major, B.W.V. 1006

B. N. Paganini—Any Two Caprices for unaccompanied violin.
C. One of the following violin-piano sonatas of W. A. Mozart: (to be performed without repeats)

1. Sonata in G major, K. 301
2. Sonata in E-flat major, K. 302
3. Sonata in C major, K. 303
4. Sonata in E minor, K. 304
5. Sonata in A major, K. 305
6. Sonata in D major, K. 306
7. Sonata in F major, K. 376
8. Sonata in F major, K. 377
9. Sonata in B-flat major, K. 378
10. Sonata in G major, K. 379
11. Sonata in E-flat major, K. 380
12. Sonata in B-flat major, K. 454
13. Sonata in A major, K. 526

PRELIMINARY ROUND

All Competition participants will be required to play A, B and C. Performance time may not exceed 30 minutes.
A.J.S. Bach—One of the following unaccompanied works:

1. Adagio and Fuga from the Sonata No. 1 in G minor, B.W.V. 1001
2. Grave and Fuga from the Sonata No. 2 in A minor, B.W.V. 1003
3. Ciaccona from the Partita No. 2 in D minor, B.W.V. 1004
4. Adagio and Fuga from the Sonata No. 3 in C major, B.W.V. 1005
5. Preludio, Loure, Gavotte en Rondeau, from the Partita No. 3 in E major, B.W.V. 1006

B. N. Paganini—Any two Caprices for unaccompanied violin. Please note, you will be required to play both Caprices, but you may choose whether to perform them together or separately.
C.Any one of the following encore works for violin with piano accompaniment:

1. F. Chopin—Nocturne in C-sharp minor, arr. N. Milstein
2. G. Fauré—Berceuse in D, Op. 16
3. P. I. Tchaikovsky—Mélodie in E-flat major, from Souvenir d’un lieu cher, Op. 42, No. 3
4. S. V. Rachmaninoff—Vocalise
5. A. K. Glazunov—Meditation Op.32
6. F. Kreisler—Liebesfreud
7. F. Kreisler—Liebesfreud
8. F. Kreisler—Liebesleid
9. F. Kreisler—Schön Rosmarin
10. F. Kreisler—Tambourin Chinois
11. F. Kreisler—Caprice Viennois, Op. 2
12. F. Kreisler—La Gitana

SEMIFINAL ROUND

The semi-finalists will be required to play a recital consisting of the following works. The concert may not exceed 70 minutes.
A.One of the following violin-piano sonatas of L. van Beethoven:

1. Sonata No. 1 in D major, Op. 12
2. Sonata No. 2 in A major, Op. 12
3. Sonata No. 3 in E-flat major, Op. 12
4. Sonata No. 4 in A minor, Op. 23
5. Sonata No. 5 in F major, Op. 24
6. Sonata No. 6 in A major, Op. 30
7. Sonata No. 7 in C minor, Op. 30
8. Sonata No. 8 in G major, Op. 30
9. Sonata No. 9 in A major, Op. 47
10. Sonata No. 10 in G major, Op. 96

B.One violin-piano sonata from the following list:

1. J. Brahms—Sonata No. 1 in G major, Op. 78
2. J. Brahms—Sonata No. 2 in A major, Op. 100
3. J. Brahms—Sonata No. 3 in D minor, Op. 108
4. C. Debussy—Sonata No. 3 in G minor
5. G. Fauré—Sonata No. 1 in A major, Op. 13
6. C. Franck—Sonata in A major
7. S. Prokofiev—Sonata No. 1 in F minor, Op. 80
8. S. Prokofiev—Sonata No. 2 in D major, Op. 94a
9. M. Ravel—Sonata in G major
10. F. Schubert—Duo in A major, Op. 162
11. R. Schumann—Sonata No. 1 in A minor, Op. 105
12. R. Strauss—Sonata in E-flat major, Op. 18
13. E. Grieg—Sonata in C minor, Op. 45

C. One of the following works:

1. A. Bazzini—La Ronde des Lutins, Op. 25
2. N. Paganini—I Palpiti, Op. 13
3. M. Ravel—Tzigane
4. C. Saint-Saëns/Ysaÿe – Caprice d’après l’Étude en forme de Valse, Op. 52
5. C. Saint-Saëns—Havanaise, Op. 83
6. C. Saint-Saëns—Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28
7. P. de Sarasate—Carmen Fantasy(after Bizet)
8. F. Waxman—Carmen Fantasy (after Bizet)
9. H. Wieniawski—Polonaise in D major, Op. 4
10. H. Wieniawski—Polonaise Brillante, in A major, Op. 21
11. H. Wieniawski—Scherzo-Tarantelle, Op. 16
12. E. Ysaÿe—One of the sonatas for solo violin, Op. 27

D. Chosen candidates will choose One of the four rondos for violin and piano by Sicong Ma. Sicong Ma’s Rondo, approximately seven minutes in length, will be sent to each participant at least two months prior to the Competition.

ThePhase1 of the FinalRound

The finalists will be required to play one of the W. A. Mozart violin concertos listed below.

1.W. A. Mozart—Violin Concerto No. 3 in G major, K.V. 216
2.W. A. Mozart—Violin Concerto No. 4 in D major, K.V. 218
3.W. A. Mozart—Violin Concerto No. 5 in A major, K.V. 219

ThePhase2 of the FinalRound

The medalists will be required to play one of the concertos listed below.

1.L. van Beethoven—Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61
2.J. Brahms—Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 77
3.F. Mendelssohn—Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64
4.S. Prokofiev—Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 63
5.J. Sibelius—Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47
6. P. I. Tchaikovsky—Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35